logo
  Date And Time  August 22, 2018, 3:04 am

HMO’S


What is HMO?

Not all building work requires planning permission. Home-owners often seek to create additional living space, adding significant value to their homes in the process. However, there are limits to what one can build under permitted development. All works to a property that are considered development require planning permission. However, some development is permitted without the requirement to submit a formal planning application as it is granted automatically under Article 3 of the General Permitted Development Order 1995.

Who prepares HMO?

This means that you are able to make certain minor changes to your house without needing to apply for planning permission. These are your “permitted development rights” and are described in full in this guide. Permitted development rights are universal across all local authorities as they derive from a general planning permission granted by the government. Permitted development rights are set out in Schedule 2 of the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) Order 2008, otherwise known as “permitted development” (PD).

How much should a HMO?

Please note: permitted development rights only apply to houses and do not apply to flats, maisonettes or other buildings. you will need full planning permission for all works to a flat or maisonette. Read more.

Construction method statements - Example 01

Download (PDF, 2.36MB)

Construction method statements - Example 02

Download (PDF, 95KB)

It's only fair to share...Share on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookPin on PinterestShare on LinkedIn